Privacy and Copyright

INFORMATION WITH REGARD TO THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CODE

(Legislative Degree n. 196 of 30 June 2003)
Legislative Degree n. 196 of 30 June 2003 governs the treatment of your personal data, guaranteeing that your rights will be respected, particularly with regard to fundamental liberties, personal dignity, privacy and personal identification.

In accordance with article 13 of the Code we inform you that the personal details supplied by you or otherwise collected during the activities we have carried out, can be stored and processed by us for purposes related to the conduct of our business. By the processing of personal data, we refer to collection, storage including in electronic form, organisation, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, diffusion, deletion, distribution, interconnection and whatever other treatment may be useful for the Service, including the combination of two or more of these operations.

The treatment of your personal details for the purposes here indicated will predominantly take place through automated and computerised systems, always in accordance with legal regulations on security and privacy, which will be protected with appropriate procedures.

Your data will be in the possession of Fiera Milano Congressi S.p.A., registered address in Milan, P.le Carlo Magno n. 1, as embodied in their legally acknowledged representative; those responsible for the handling of the data will be employees or agents engaged by Fiera Milano Congressi S.p.A. and working under its direct supervision.

The supply of your personal data is entirely optional; however we inform you that should you decline, it will be impossible for us to carry out the activities specified and controlled by our contractual relationship with you.

Your data, or portions thereof, may for the purposes previously specified be shared with:

  1. Other businesses in the same group as Fiera Milano Congressi S.p.A.,
  2. External agencies who carry out vital related functions to our Service, such as – purely for example – relating to information technology or to accounting, administrative, legal, financial or fiscal operations.
  3. Those who have the right to access this data under the provisions of the law or based on the orders of the authorities.

A list of these agents or bodies is available from Fiera Milano Congressi S.p.A.

We also inform you what you may consult, modify, challenge or delete your data, and exercise all the rights reserved to you by article 7 of the Code, by sending an email to privacy@fieramilanocongressi.it or by sending a fax to n. +39 02 4997 6175.

If you wish to consult the complete text of the Code which governs the use of personal data, it can be found on the official government website at www.garanteprivacy.it